Main menu

BioRender - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BioRender (“We”, “Us” , “Our Website” etc.) believes that your personal information deserves protection and We subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how BioRender collects information from all end users (“Users”) of BioRender's web site services (the "Services"), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Visitors and Customers have concerning the collection and use of such information.

This Privacy Policy may be amended at any time, with or without notice or notification, so we recommend periodically reviewing it. Continued use of the Site or Services following the posting of any change to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of all changes. We suggest printing or saving a local copy of this Privacy Policy for your records. BioRender requests that you read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Information BioRender Collects and How It Is Used

Introduction

BioRender collects information in different ways from Users who access the various parts of our Services and the network of web sites accessible through our Service. We use this information primarily to provide a customized experience as you use our Services. We do not share this information with third parties. However, we may disclose personal information collected if we have received your permission beforehand or in very special circumstances, such as when we believe that such disclosure is required by law or other special cases described below.

Acceptance of Terms

By using the company website (www.biorender.com) (the “Website”) and/or the Services further described in our Terms of Service, you consent to the collection and use by us of Personal Information as described in this privacy policy.

Registration

Users are asked to provide certain personal information when they sign up for our Services including name, address, telephone number, email address, billing information (such as a credit card number). The personal information collected from Users during the registration process is used mainly for the following purposes:

  • To manage each User’s account (such as those used for security and billing purposes).
  • To contact and / or correspond with you
  • To process payments
  • To facilitate and improve your use of the Services and the Website
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • To better help with services being provided including understanding what Assets need to be developed for you

This information is not shared with third parties unless specifically stated otherwise or in special circumstances. BioRender may also generate non-identifying and aggregate profiles from personal information Users provide during registration. No personally identifiable information will be disclosed to the public.). As explained in more detail below, we may use this aggregate and non-identifying information to further enhance our services.

Disclosure of Personal Information

It is BioRender's policy not to use or share the personal information about its Users. However, BioRender may disclose personal information about Visitors or Customers, or information regarding your use of the Services or Web sites accessible through our Services, if you have expressly instructed us to do so or for any reason if, in our sole discretion, we believe that it is reasonable to do so, including: to satisfy laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental or legal requests for such information; to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or other User policies; to operate the Services properly; or to protect BioRender and our Customers.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When Visitors or Customers send email inquiries to BioRender, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive. BioRender does not use the return email address for any other purpose and does not share the return email address with any third party.

We may periodically conduct both business and User surveys. We encourage our Users to participate in these surveys because they provide us with important information that helps us improve the types of services we offer and how we provide them to you. Your personal information and responses will remain strictly confidential, even if the survey is conducted by a third party. Participation in our customer surveys is voluntary.

We take the information we receive from individuals responding to our Customer Surveys and aggregate it to create broad, generic responses to the survey questions (such as gender, age, residence, hobbies, education, employment, industry sector, or other demographic information). We then use the aggregate information to improve the quality of our services, and to develop new services and products. This aggregate non-personally identifying information may be shared with third parties.

"Cookies" and How BioRender Uses Them

A "cookie" is a small data file that can be placed on your hard drive when you visit certain Web sites. BioRender may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our networks. If you are a Member (an individual who has an active account on biorender.com), we will use a cookie to save your settings and to provide customizable and personalized services. These cookies do not enable third parties to access any of your customer information. Non-affiliated partner or sponsors may also use their own cookies. We do not control use of these cookies and expressly disclaim responsibility for information collected through them.

Other Information We Collect

We also will collect information of an anonymous nature, such as an Internet Protocol Address (IP Address), the domain used to access the Website, and the type and version of browser or operating system being used. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of our users), number of visitors, what pages users access or visit, average time spent on this Website, and information volunteered by the user which is considered non-personal Information. Business contact information such as the name, title, business address or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information is collected or derived by us in the course of operating the Website and the Services. For example, our web servers may automatically collect Non-Personal Information which is provided through your browser or stored on a Cookie when you choose to visit the Website. We need this information in order to operate the Services, but we do not share it with any third parties. This policy does not restrict our use of Non-Personal Information.

Updating Your Profile.

You may update or correct your personal information related to your account through your Dashboard or by contacting Customer Support at [email protected] If you wish to request deletion of your personal information, then please contact us at [email protected] We will respond to requests within a reasonable timeframe. We retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, contractual statute of limitations, resolution of disputes, and enforcement of our agreements. Please note that we may not be able to delete all of your data upon request depending on the reasons above and the nature of your interactions.

How we share your data

Service Providers. We use third parties to manage one of more aspects of our business operations, including the processing or handling of personal information. We may share personal information with such third parties to perform services on our behalf such as fulfilling online orders, email distribution, processing non-cash payments, sending marketing communications, servicing products, maintenance of your account, conducting research surveys, verifying and validating information that you have provided to us, delivering products, third-party advertising, and providing customer support services. When we do use an outside company, we use contractual and other appropriate means to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We do not share email addresses with third parties for the purpose of sending their own emails to you. Third parties will only have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

Legal Disclosure. We may need to share your data when we believe it’s required by law or to help protect the rights and safety of you, us or others. It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; or (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service. We attempt to notify customers about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order, or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

Data Controller. Unless explicitly stated otherwise, BioRender is the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services.

Outside Parties and Sites

Through us, you may be introduced to third party vendors and websites. The privacy policies of these third parties are not under our control and may differ from ours. The use of any information that you may provide to any third party, or the use of “cookie” technology by any third party, will be governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website that you are visiting. If you have any doubts about the privacy of the information you are providing on another website, we recommend that you contact that website directly for more information and review its privacy policy.

Right to Access and/or Take Your Data

You may contact BioRender to request a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data be provided in machine readable form. You can also ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us.

Privacy Protection for Children

BioRender does not target children or teenagers under the age of eighteen years old, for the collection of information online. BioRender recommends and encourages that children ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to BioRender, or to anyone else online.

Our website is not intended for use by anyone under the age of consent. If you are under the age of consent, please do not attempt to create an account or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. No one under the age of consent may provide any personal information to us, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of consent. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of consent, please contact us immediately.

General

Please remember that any information you may disclose in public areas of our web sites or the Internet becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Services and web sites we sponsor or host have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. While we make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party "hackers" from illegally obtaining this information.

Where to Direct Your Questions About BioRender’s Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described in it, please contact us at [email protected].

BioRender Customer Service 639 Queen Street West, Suite 401 Toronto, Ontario M5V 2B7

LAST UPDATE: October 9, 2017

PRODUCT
© BioRender 2019